CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 C88436

Ms. Amy Sperber
Delia's
435 Hudson Street
New York, New York 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit cardigan from China

Dear Ms. Sperber:

In your letter dated May 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # 05076, is a women's cardigan composed of 100% wool finely knit fabric. The cardigan features a full frontal opening with a seven button closure; a rounded neckline; long sleeves with rib knit ends; embroidery; and a rib knit bottom. Your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

Style # 05076 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director
New Orleans, Louisiana